Sangamon Valley Woodcarvers


Home About Us Meetings Seminars UpcomingEvents Carving Pictures Carver Of The Year E-Mail Contacts Links

Sangamon Valley Woodcarvers 2017 Show
Click on any image to enlarge it.


The Sangamon Valley Woodcarvers Club would like to thank everyone who attended the show, the sponsors, the vendors, all carvers who participated and volunteers who helped make the show possible. Thank You.

Seminars

Rick Frels
Demonstrating Bark carving

Jerry Richter
Answering questions about
Chip Carving his cane.

Exhibitors

Wood Turners joined the show this year.
Here is some artwork from
Don Triche

Russell Musgrave
Talking to Fred Willoughby
about his carvings.

Gary McDonald


The 2017 Show Winners

Grand Champion
Judges Choice


Carved by Terry Page

Reserve Champiom
Judges Choice


Blue Gill
Carved by Marvin Ford

People's Choice
Award


Owl
Carved by Marvin Ford



Caricature Animal Awards

1st Place
Carved by Fred Willoughby

2nd Place
Donkey
Carved by Bill Kuhn

3rd Place
Carved by Gary McDonald

Caricature Human Awards

1st place
Carved by Gary McDonald

2nd place
Carved by Gary McDonald

3rd Place
Carved by Mike Hartzler

Caricature Scene Awards

1st Place
Carved by Gary McDonald

2nd Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

Realistic Game Birds

1st Place
Carved by Marvin Ford

2nd Place
Carved by Marvin Ford

3rd Place
Carved by Tom Vehovc

Realistic Raptors

1st Place
Carved by Len Adams

2nd Place
Carved by Bill Kuhn

3rd Place
Carved by Marvin Ford


Song Birds

1st Place
Carved by Bill Kuhn

2nd Place
Blue Bird
Carved by Jim Pipkin

Realistic Fish

1st Place
Carved by Terry Page

2nd Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

Realistic Human

1st Place
Carved by Russell Musgrave

2nd Place
Carved by Bill Kuhn

3rd Place
Carved by Russell Musgrave

Chip Carving

1st Place
Carved by Dave Rohe

2nd Place
Carved by Judy Mogle

3rd Place
Carved by Ann Wolter

Relief

1st Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

2nd Place
Carved by Mike Hartzler

3rd Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

Stylized

1st Place
Carved by Bill Kuhn

2nd Place
Carved by Patty Vaughn

Santa

1st Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

2nd Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

Mythical

1st Place
Carved by Tap Hefley

2nd Place
Carved by Dan Bennett

3rd Place
Carved by Fred Willoughby

Bark Carving

1st Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

2nd Place
Bark House
Carved by Gary McDonald

3rd Place
Carved by Tom Vehovc

Miscellaneous

1st Place
Carved by Gary McDonald

2nd Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

3rd Place
Carved by Gary McDonald

Woodburning

1st Place
Carved by Sharon Sponsler

2nd Place
Carved by Bill Kuhn

3rd Place
Carved by Bill Kuhn

Intarsia

1st Place
Coy Fish
Carved by Jim Pipkin

2nd Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

3rd Place
Carved by Jim Pipkin

Novice

1st Place
Carved by Lizz Schwartzkopf

2nd Place
Carved by Lizz Schwartzkopf

Roughouts

1st Place
Carved by Tom Vehovc

Assisted Carvings or Assisted Woodburnings

1st Place
Carved by Mike Hartzler

2nd Place
Carved by Dennis Johnson

3rd Place
Carved by Tap Hefley

President's Award (Open to Sangamon Valley Woodcarvers Only)

1st Place
Carved by Fred Willoughby

2nd Place
Carved by Tap Hefley